பாரதிதாசன் பல்கலைக்கழகம்
Bharathidasan University
Tiruchirappalli - 620 024, Tamil Nadu, India
azadi-ka-amrit-mahotsav-tamil
மாணாக்கர் சேர்க்கை (2022-2023)
(பல்கலைக்கழகத் துறைகளில் நடைபெறும் பாடப்பிரிவுகளுக்கு மட்டும்)
பாடப்பிரிவுகளின் பட்டியல்
List of Programmes / Courses Offered

# Programme Department Duration Eligibility
1B.P.Ed.  Physical EducationDepartment of Physical Education and Yoga2 YearsAny Degree (or) BPE (or) B.Sc (PE) of three year duration, having represented State / University / District in any Sports and Games Admission shall be made on the basis of marks obtained in the Proficiency test, Physical Fitness Test and marks obtained in the qualifying examination.
2M. Ed.  EducationDepartment of Educational Technology2 YearsB. Ed. (As per NCTE Norms)
3M.A.  Development StudiesCentre for Study of Social Exclusion and Inclusive Policy2 YearsAny under graduate degree
4M.A.  EconomicsDepartment of Economics2 YearsAny under graduate degree
5M.A.  EnglishDepartment of English2 YearsB.A.English
6M.A.  Gender StudiesDepartment of Women's Studies2 YearsAny under graduate degree
7M.A.  HistoryDepartment of History2 YearsAny under graduate degree
8M.A.  Human Resource ManagementDepartment of Lifelong Learning2 YearsAny under graduate degree
9M.A.  SociologyDepartment of Sociology2 YearsAny under graduate degree
10M.A.  TamilDepartment of Tamil2 YearsB.A(Tamil) / B.Lit.(Tamil) / Pulavar Degree/ Any under graduate degree with Part-I as Tamil.
11M.B.A.  Financial ManagementDepartment of Commerce & Financial Studies2 YearsA pass in B.Com / B.B.A / B.A Corporate Secretaryship / Bank Management/ Commerce and related disciplines (at least one Accountancy Course in eligibility degree is essential) with a minimum aggregate of at least 50% of marks (2nd Class) under Part-III subjects. Admission is based on Entrance Test and academic score in the eligible UG Programmes. (50% weight age for UG Part-III marks and 50% weight age for Entrance Test score). The exemption from the Entrance Test will be given for the candidates who applied with the score of TANCET-2022 /GMAT/ MAT/ CAT/GATE
12M.B.A.  Management (Admission through Single Window System - TANCET - by DoTE – TANCET Score based) Bharathidasan School of Management2 YearsPass in any degree and minimum marks required as per TANCET norms alone are eligible.
13M.C.A.  Master of Computer ApplicationsDepartment of Computer Science2 YearsPassed BCA/Bachelor degree in Computer Science Engineering or equivalent degree. OR Passed B.Sc./B.Com./B.A. with Mathematics at 10+2 Level or at Graduation Level (with additional Bridge Courses as per the norms of the concerned University.) Obtained at least 50% of marks (45% marks in the cases of candidates belonging to reserved category) in the qualifying examination.
14M.Lib.I.Sc.  Master of Library and Information Science (Regular / Lateral)Department of Library and Information Science2 YearsAny Bachelor’s Degree (10+2+3) an examination of any other University accepted by the Syndicate as equivalent thereto.
Lateral Entry
A Pass in B.L.I.S. Examination (10+2+3+1) an examination of any other University accepted by the Syndicate as equivalent thereto.
15M.P.A.  Classical DanceDepartment of Performing Arts2 YearsB.P.A / B.F.A / B.A (Classical Dance)/ Any degree with Diploma or PG Diploma in Classical Dance/ Any Degree with knowledge in Classical Dance / Folk Dance / Semi-Classical Dance
16M.P.A.  Folk DanceDepartment of Performing Arts2 YearsB.P.A. (Folk Dance / Bharathanattiyam)/ B.F.A (Folk Dance / Bharathanattiyam)/ B.A. (Bharathanattiyam) / Any degree with Diploma in Folk Dance / Diploma / Post Graduate Diploma in Bharathanattiyam/Any degree with knowledge in Folk Dance/ Bharathanattiyam. Any Under Graduate Degree of Bharathidasan University or any graduate degree from other Universities and recognized by the Bharathidasan University with Folk Dance/ Classical Dance.
17M.P.Ed.  Physical EducationDepartment of Physical Education and Yoga2 YearsBachelor of Physical Education (B.P.Ed) (or) Equivalent
18M.S.W.  Social Work (Specialization in CD, HRM and CLSW)Department of Social Work2 YearsAny undergraduate degree
19M.Sc.  BiochemistryDepartment of Biochemistry2 YearsB.Sc.Biochemistry, Chemistry, Biotechnology, Microbiology, Nutrition or any other Biological Sciences
20M.Sc.  BioinformaticsDepartment of Bioinformatics2 YearsB.Sc. degree in any discipline
21M.Sc.  Biotechnology (Environment) Department of Environmental Biotechnology2 YearsAny undergraduate degree in Biological Science
22M.Sc.  BiotechnologyDepartment of Biotechnology2 YearsB.Sc. in Biotechnology / Botany / Zoology / Any Branch of Life Sciences.
23M.Sc.  Biotechnology (Specialization in Marine)Department of Marine Biotechnology 2 YearsB.Sc. with one or more branches of Biology at the Major or Allied levels
24M.Sc.  BotanyDepartment of Botany2 YearsB. Sc. Botany
25M.Sc.  ChemistryDepartment of Chemistry2 YearsB.Sc. Chemistry
26M.Sc.  Computer ScienceDepartment of Computer Science2 YearsB.Sc.(Computer Science, Computer Technology, Information Technology, Information Science, Information Systems, Software Science, Software Development) BCA
27M.Sc.  Data ScienceDepartment of Computer Science2 YearB.Sc.(Computer Science, Computer Technology, Information Technology, Information Science, Information Systems, Software Science, Software Development, Statistics, Mathematics),BCA
28M.Sc.  Environmental Science and Sustainable ManagementDepartment of Environmental Science & Management2 YearsB.Sc., / B.E / B.Tech
29M.Sc.  Environmental ScienceDepartment of Environmental Biotechnology2 YearsAny undergraduate degree in Science
30M.Sc.  GeographyDepartment of Geography2 YearsB.A / B.Sc., Geography
31M.Sc.  GeologyDepartment of Geology2 YearsB.Sc.(Geology) / B.Sc.(Applied Geology)
32M.Sc.  Marine ScienceDepartment of Marine Science2 YearsAny Bachelor’s Degree in Science
33M.Sc.  MathematicsDepartment of Mathematics2 YearsB.Sc. Mathematics
34M.Sc.  Medical PhysicsDepartment of Medical Physics2 YearsB.Sc. Physics in first class with ancillary in Mathematics
35M.Sc.  MicrobiologyDepartment of Microbiology2 YearsB.Sc., with one or more branches of Biology at the Major or Allied levels.
36M.Sc.  PhysicsDepartment of Physics2 YearsB.Sc. Physics with Mathematics as one of the allied courses
37M.Sc.  StatisticsDepartment of Statistics 2 YearsB.Sc. Statistics / B.Sc. Mathematics / B.Sc. Computer Science (Statistics / Mathematics as at least one of the course) / Bachelor of Computer Applications (Statistics / Mathematics as at least one of the course)/ B.Sc. Actuarial Mathematical Science (Mathematics / Statistics as one of the subject)
38M.Sc.  Yoga for Human ExcellenceDepartment of Physical Education and Yoga2 YearsAny UG Degree
39M.Sc.  Zoology Department of Animal Science2 YearsB.Sc. Zoology / Animal Science / Biotechnology / Biochemistry / Fisheries Science / Veterinary Science.
40M.Tech.  Biotechnology - Lateral (Fifth Year)Department of Biotechnology2 Years* B.E & B.Tech. (Biotechnology) Candidates can be admitted into Fifth year of M.Tech.(Biotechnology)
41M.Tech.  Computer Science & Engineering - Lateral (Fifth Year)Department of Computer Engineering & Technology2 Years* B.E &B.Tech. (C.S,CSE,IT) Candidates can be admitted into Fifth year of M.Tech.(Computer Science & Engineering)
42M.Tech.  Geoinformatics (2 Year)Department of Geography2 YearsP.G. in Geography / Applied Geography / Geology / Applied Geology / Geoinformatics / Spatial Information Technology / Environmental Sciences / Agriculture / Forestry/ M.Sc or B.E. / B.Tech. Civil Engineering / Agricultural Engineering / Computer Science / Information Technology / Geoinformatics degree or an examination of other University accepted by the Syndicate of this University as equivalent
43PG Diploma  Bharathidasan Padaipugal (PT) பாரதிதாசன் படைப்புகள் (பகுதி நேரம்)Centre for Bharathidasan Studies1 YearAny degree with Part-I (Tamil)
44PG Diploma  Child Guidance and CounsellingDepartment of Social Work1 YearAny UG Degree. Preferably in Social Work
45PG Diploma  Corporate Social ResponsibilityDepartment of Social Work1 YearAny UG Degree. Preferably in Social Work
46PG Diploma  Counselling and GuidanceDepartment of Social Work1 YearAny UG Degree. Preferably in Social Work
47PG Diploma  Data Science (CSE)Department of Computer Engineering & Technology1 YearAny degree
48PG Diploma  Development ManagementCentre for Study of Social Exclusion and Inclusive Policy1 YearAny degree
49PG Diploma  Digital Library & knowledge Management (FT/PT)Department of Library and Information Science1 Year1. Degree in B.L.ISc. or M.L.I.Sc.
2. Working Librarian
3. Individuals working in a library with more than 5 years experience, but not having professional degree
50PG Diploma  Disaster ManagementDepartment of Social Work1 YearAny UG Degree. Preferably in Social Work
51PG Diploma  E-Learning (Part-Time)Department of Educational Technology1 YearAny degree
52PG Diploma  Environmental GenomicsDepartment of Environmental Biotechnology1 YearAny Life Science Graduate
53PG Diploma  Fitness Management (Part-Time)Department of Physical Education and Yoga1 YearAny degree
54PG Diploma  Gerontological Social WorkDepartment of Social Work1 YearAny UG Degree. Preferably in Social Work
55PG Diploma  Human Resource ManagementDepartment of Social Work1 YearAny UG Degree. Preferably in Social Work
56PG Diploma  Inclusive Training and DevelopmentCentre for Differently Abled Persons1 YearAny degree
57PG Diploma  Life Skills and Management (FT/PT)Department of Women's Studies1 YearAny degree (Students currently doing PG can also enroll)
58PG Diploma  Micro and Small Enterprise Development (FT/PT)Department of Women's Studies1 YearAny degree (Students currently doing PG can also enroll)
59PG Diploma  Molecular DiagnosticsDepartment of Biotechnology1 YearPG Degree in any Life Science
60PG Diploma  Sustainable DevelopmentDepartment of Social Work1 YearAny UG Degree. Preferably in Social Work
61PG Diploma  Yoga (Part-Time)Department of Physical Education and Yoga1 YearAny degree

# Programme Department Duration Eligibility
1B.C.A. (Special Bachelor Degree)  Computer Application for Speech and Hearing impairmentCentre for Differently Abled Persons3 YearsPlus two or equivalent
2B.Sc.,  Yoga for Human ExcellenceDepartment of Physical Education and Yoga3 YearsPassed 12 standard/HSC/10+2(or equivalent level of examination)from any recognized Board
3B.Voc.  Automobile TechnologyDDU KAUSHAL Kendra3 YearsPassed 12 standard/HSC/10+2(or equivalent level of examination)from any recognized Board
4B.Voc.  Immersive Technology (Industry Collaborative Programme)DDU KAUSHAL Kendra3 YearsPassed 12 standard/HSC/10+2 (or equivalent level of examination) from any recognized Board
5B.Voc.  Logistics and Supply Chain ManagementDDU KAUSHAL Kendra3 YearsPassed 12 standard/HSC/10+2(or equivalent level of examination)from any recognized Board
6B.Voc.  Trouble Shooting and Maintenance of Electrical and Electronic EquipmentDDU KAUSHAL Kendra3 YearsPassed 12 standard/HSC/10+2(or equivalent level of examination)from any recognized Board
7M.A.  History (5 Year - Integrated)Department of History5 YearsPlus Two or Equivalent
8M.A.  Sociology (5 Year - Integrated)Department of Sociology5 YearsPlus Two or Equivalent
9M.Sc.  Bioinformatics (5 Year - Integrated)Department of Bioinformatics5 YearsPlus two or equivalent with Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Computer Science / Biology
10M.Sc.  Biomedical Science (5 Year - Integrated)Department of Biomedical Science 5 Years10+2 in Science Group with Biology as one of the subject from recognized school with minimum pass grade or equivalent and as per Government norms.
11M.Sc.  Geography (5 Year - Integrated)Department of Geography5 YearsPlus Two or Equivalent (Any Group )
12M.Sc.  Life Sciences (5 Year - Integrated)School of Life Sciences5 YearsPlus Two or Pre-degree of the State Board / 12th Standard of CBSE, with Biology/Botany & Zoology, Physics and Chemistry as the subjects
13M.Tech. (6 Year Integrated)  BiotechnologyCentre for Engineering and Technology6 YearsPlus Two or Equivalent with Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Biology ( Botany / Zoology )
14M.Tech. (6 Year Integrated)  Computer Science & EngineeringCentre for Engineering and Technology6 YearsPlus Two or Equivalent with Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Computer Science
15M.Tech. (6 Year Integrated)  Geological Technology & GeoinformaticsCentre for Engineering and Technology6 YearsPlus Two or Equivalent with Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Computer Science

# Programme Subject Department Duration Eligibility
1Certificate ProgrammeBiofertilizers and Mushroom Production TechnologyDepartment of Botany6 MonthsAny Degree
2Certificate ProgrammeFashion DesigningDepartment of Women's Studies3 Months10th Completed
3Certificate ProgrammeFirst Aid and Safety ManagementDepartment of Lifelong Learning6-Months Concurrent Student
6-Months (Concurrent Programme Week Days/ Week end) Student with+2 & Higher Qualification
Pass in plus two and above Students undergoing , UG and PG Programme in Colleges , Students pursuing integrated, PG. M.Phil and Research programmes in the University departments concurrently can do this certificate course
4Certificate ProgrammeFrench (Part-Time)Department of English6 MonthsPlus Two or equivalent
5Certificate ProgrammeGender StudiesDepartment of Women's Studies3 Months10th Completed
6Certificate ProgrammeGroup DynamicsCentre for Differently Abled Persons3 MonthsStudents undergoing UG and PG Programme
7Certificate ProgrammeMarine CateringDepartment of Marine Science6 MonthsAny Degree
8Certificate ProgrammeNon-Government OrganizationDepartment of Sociology6 MonthsAny graduate
9Certificate ProgrammePeriyariyal (பெரியாரியல்)Centre for Periyar Studies6 MonthsPlus Two or equivalent
10Certificate ProgrammePersonality DevelopmentCentre for Differently Abled Persons3 MonthsStudents undergoing UG and PG Programme
11Certificate ProgrammeSign LanguageCentre for Differently Abled Persons30 HoursStudents undergoing UG and PG Programme
12Certificate ProgrammeSoft Skill DevelopmentCentre for Differently Abled Persons3 MonthsStudents undergoing UG and PG Programme
13Certificate ProgrammeTechniques on organic farmingDepartment of Marine Biotechnology3 MonthsPass in 8th standard and above
14Certificate ProgrammeWomen Entrepreneurship DevelopmentDepartment of Women's Studies3 Months10th Completed
15DiplomaLife Skills and Management (FT/PT)Department of Women's Studies6 MonthsPlus two or equivalent (Students, Scholars, currently doing their regular course and teachers, NGO Staff can also enroll)
16DiplomaMicro and Small Enterprise Development (FT/PT)Department of Women's Studies6 MonthsPlus two or equivalent (Students, Scholars, currently doing their regular course and teachers, NGO Staff can also enroll)
17DiplomaOffice Automation and Assistive TechnologyCentre for Differently Abled Persons1 YearStudent with Vision Impairment and Learning Disability who have passes class 8
18DiplomaPhoto Edition and 2D AnimationCentre for Differently Abled Persons1 YearEligibility -Student with Speech and Hearing Impairment, Loco motor Disability, Learning disability and Autism who have passed class 10
19DiplomaVocational Training and Development Centre for Differently Abled Persons2 YearsAdults with disabilities
20Diplomaசைவ சித்தாந்தம் (PT/CC)Department of Performing Arts1 Year10th Std. Pass with Dip. In Arutsunaignar / Students those who are doing Dip. In Arutsunaignar or +2 pass
21Diplomaதமிழ்நெறி அருட்சுனைஞர் (அர்ச்சகர்)Department of Performing Arts1 YearPass in 10th Standard
22Diplomaபெரியாரியல் (பகுதி நேரம்) Centre for Periyar Studies1 YearPlus Two or equivalent

© 2022 Powered by University Informatics Centre, Bharathidasan University, Tiruchirappalli